1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are unable to accept any new sign-ups from .ru email addresses. Please sign up with an alternative email address - available from Gmail, Yahoo or Outlook.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hi, If you are looking at signing up to the BF forum please be aware that we are sadly refusing signups from anyone using a UK mobile network. You can use a UK mobile network after your initial signup. This is due to an increase in forum spam. Thanks Admin
    Dismiss Notice

Room size a problem for bringing family over?

Discussion in 'UK Visa and Immigration Help' started by sixtynorth, Apr 14, 2019.

  1. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    Hi. My wife is currently 2 years away for getting her ILR and were planning on bringing two of her children(22 and 18)
    over once she obtains her settlement.
    We’re obviously thinking ahead for any potential pitfalls and one that I’m concerned about is the room size when filling in the application.
    We have two bedrooms, and it’s not an issue for us to house them, but the fact they are of opposite sex is there a fair chance our application would be rejected?
    Should we be on the lookout for a bigger property?
    Any advice much appreciated
  2. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    I assume you mean a visit visa?
  3. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    No sorry I mean planning to live here permanently
  4. Stevembe
    Offline

    Stevembe Active Member

    There is no law against siblings sharing a room even if they are of the opposite sex. However the undertone is that is not a good idea for siblings over the age of 10 of the opposite sex to share a room
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    i'd be very interested in how you plan to get them a settlement visa. my wife has a 22 year old daughter back in the philippines.
  6. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    Well I’m no expert but we assume they go through the same process as my wife did/is doing .
    Apply, FLR etc
    Family visa route
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  7. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    I’m also assuming having to wait until my wife gets her ILR status before we apply for her children coming over.
    I can’t sponsor a child as a step parent?
  8. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    well--unless you know different--i understand chidren have to be under 18 . unless they are very dependant adults--like elderly parents--and even those applications are only rarely successful.
  9. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    No big mac I’m not well versed on things but they are technically still dependent on their mother sending money monthly , putting them through education etc. They are not married and live with other family members.
    She seems confident they can come over but I’m more cautious and welcome other views
  10. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

  11. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    i hope other members will come in on this. or--get professional advice first. whatever you do DONT apply for their visas without it--or you will be burning 3 grand on the easiest refusals.
  12. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    can you put up a link to that--i need to read the whole document
  13. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    Yes this is an issue,but something we have to be on now. Seems on the surface they would need to apply before they were 18, in which case her son may be out of luck but the daughter may still be 17.
    Will get back to you
  14. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

  15. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube I have no need Trusted Member

    A dependant is someone who cannot maintain a " normal " life without social physical and domestic support from a parent, for example handicapped.
    Financial support does not merit the awarding of dependent status.
    A dependant child must be under the age of 18 at the start of the process
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. sixtynorth
    Offline

    sixtynorth Member

    Ok Mattecube thanks for the input.
    So basically there’s no chance they can come to the U.K.?
    Family visa is no use?
    How about a sponsor willing to provide employment?
    The wife won’t be happy if that’s the case
  17. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube I have no need Trusted Member

    • Like Like x 1
  18. Druk1
    Offline

    Druk1 Active Member

    What sort of job would they be offered if still studying?Curious.
  19. Drunken Max
    Offline

    Drunken Max Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Unfortunately I agree with @Mattecube, they will be treated as adults not dependant children. Sorry.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube I have no need Trusted Member

    Do you not like agreeing with me lol
    • Funny Funny x 2

Share This Page