1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New English Language Test

Discussion in 'UK Visa and Immigration Help' started by Howerd, Apr 4, 2015.

  1. Coolystme
    Offline

    Coolystme Member

    Thank you very much.. that’s big help
  2. PTPC
    Offline

    PTPC Member

    I am applying to extend my spouse visa to 5-year route. I recently took the IELTS and got the results.
    The visa guidance said I need to pass a CEFR A2 level. How does that translate to IELTS result?
  3. Anne
    Offline

    Anne Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    What category of IELTS did you take?
  4. PTPC
    Offline

    PTPC Member

    Took the UKWI academic test, paper based.
  5. Anne
    Offline

    Anne Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    I take it you took All 4 categories in the Academic Module then? They will only look at your Speaking and Listening tests which should not be lower than 4.5 if I'm not mistaken. I had the equivalent scores in this forum somewhere. Let me dig it out. Saying that, it was from 4 years ago. I don't know if it still applies.
  6. menchu_edge
    Offline

    menchu_edge Active Member

    I don't want to sound negative here but I've seen in other forums, think it was British expat, was only this year that thread. Visa was rejected due to incorrect IELTS cert. Think it was a 'she'. She submitted her IELTS Academic (with high score). But they didn't accept it and asked her to take Life Skills A2 instead due to her 2nd FLR (M).

    Make sure to research more and ask those who recently applied and have the same case.
  7. Anne
    Offline

    Anne Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Whilst I am digging out old threads, which I couldn't find the one I am looking for, a lot of changes happening since I had my entry clearance visa! It was also way too different couple of years before mine. Anyway, I hope they would consider tests with high scores as they clearly prove they are capable of communicating/understanding the English Language.
  8. menchu_edge
    Offline

    menchu_edge Active Member

    Yeah I know. They keep on changing, that's the problem. So I suggest, check with others who recently applied. It's not a small amount.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. PTPC
    Offline

    PTPC Member

    Thank you. I'll research more. So far I think I took the right exam accdg to the guidelines which is IELTS for UKVI.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. menchu_edge
    Offline

    menchu_edge Active Member

    If it's for settlement, extending your spouse visa, it should be Life Skills Test
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Frank Banyard
    Offline

    Frank Banyard New Member

    Hi,my lawyer told me my partner needs A1 English test is that correct.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Br28016
    Offline

    Br28016 Active Member

    A1 test for first for, A2 for 2nd for and b1 for ilr. Must be taken at specific test locations and one of specific exams from that provider
  13. Sher
    Offline

    Sher New Member

    Hi
    Could someone clarify this for me in processing my Spouse Visa it shows in gov.uk about English knowledge as follows:
    'If your degree isn’t from a UK university, you’ll need your original degree certificate and one of the following:an original letter or certificate from UK NARIC confirming the equivalent level of your degree, plus an official letter from your university with your name and degree confirming that your degree was taught in English
    an original and official certificate from your university confirming the degree was taught or researched in a majority English-speaking country .'
    Now i requested for Statement of Comparability in UK NARIC which I believed what I needed confirming the equivalent level of my degree. I also have an official letter from my University stating that my degree was taught in English.
    When i called NARIC i get confused that they requiring 2 documents- Statement of Comparability and English Assessment Service.
    Is there anyone knows if its both documents or the Statement of Comparabilty is enough to support the Spouse visa application with regards to the English requirement. Appreciate any advices. Thanks
  14. Philljo
    Offline

    Philljo New Member

    I taught mine 'gissa snog babe' which she finds endlessly amusing
  15. QCJames
    Offline

    QCJames Member


    Hey guys quick question. I’m from an old rule and have used ielts before I moved here 2011. I’m on ILR at the moment and it will expire 2021 . Can I still use my old ielts result when I apply for citizenship?
  16. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    how can Indefinite Leave to Remain expire ?
  17. QCJames
    Offline

    QCJames Member

    The biometric residence permit has one?!
  18. menchu_edge
    Offline

    menchu_edge Active Member

    Can you please upload a photo? You can cover the name and brp id number.
  19. QCJames
    Offline

    QCJames Member

    Aren’t you on ILR? You should see it on your residence permit card valid until.
  20. QCJames
    Offline

    QCJames Member

    23D11210-52AA-4D3C-B3C5-88EDE5B3D733.jpeg

Share This Page