1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are able, please donate to help a forum member in distress. For details Click here Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

FLR v ILR and other questions

Discussion in 'UK Visa and Immigration Help' started by Stevembe, Aug 15, 2019 at 9:24 AM.

  1. Stevembe
    Offline

    Stevembe Active Member

    Good to be reading some good news stories on here lately! Got a few (probably dumb) questions if anyone can help:

    My wife and step daughter arrived in the UK in January 2019, whats the earliest point I can apply for them to remain?

    Confused about FLR and ILR. Can I not just apply for ILR straight away? If now when can I apply for ILR

    My wife is working here now so paying NI contributions. Will she have to pay the NHS surcharge again?

    Somebody told me she would have to take an English test again. Surely this is not the case and her certificate when applying for her visa will still be valid?

    Like I said perhaps dumb questions but would appreciate any advice.
  2. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube I have no need Trusted Member

    Hope everything is good for you all!
    Your wife and daughter's BRP card will have a valid to date on it you can apply 28 days or less prior to that date ie date on card 28.08.19 you can only apply from the 31.07.19 or later prior to the 28th this is for a further period of leave to remain and then apply for ILR and British citizenship(having livid in the UK for 5 years)
    Yes you will pay NHS surcharge again £1000
    yes to the English test and achieve A2 or above, if above (b1 upwards) this can be used at ILR stage.
  3. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    going to be an expensive few years for you yet.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Maharg
    Offline

    Maharg Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    You can apply for ILR in January 2024.

    You will need to do a second FLR before that, in July 2021, before the BRP expires.
  5. Stevembe
    Offline

    Stevembe Active Member

    Thanks Mattecube, all good thank you, wife and daughter settled well, wife is working, just about to start her second job with a higher salary. Step-daughter loves it here and has adapted to English schooling fantastically,
    I knew I had to apply again but reading the Government website just frazzles my brain and reading their guidance makes me feel like I have been washing my eyes with bleach! I find it a bit unfair that the surcharge remains as the full amount even though she is making contributions, Annoyed that the English exams are required as well, the first one she took in Manila took 10 minutes to complete. I do note the B1 is only valid for 2 years, what a rip off, do people forget how to speak a language? Thanks for advice as always, I understand now, much appreciated.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Stevembe
    Offline

    Stevembe Active Member

    I thought so but not this expensive, this really is a money making venture for immigration! Either way, it is worth every penny, having them here has made all the difference and we are in a happy place.
  7. Stevembe
    Offline

    Stevembe Active Member

    Thanks Maharg, with everyone's advice all clearer now.

Share This Page